Hannaford 1989

As we record the histories of our families as of April 1989, the year of our state's 100th birthday, we will list the names of our people living in the Hannaford School District.  The husband's first name, the wife and her maiden name, and the name of the children at home, or perhaps in college but not married.  In most cases we have listed the husband's name with those of his widow, the occupation of the husband, then the wife's occupation.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 70

 

CURRENT HANNAFORD RESIDENTS

 

Robert and Mary Albing

Daniel and Hannah

Pastors

Dennis and Berniece Annundson

  

Retired pastor

Algot and Berniece Aalgaard

  

Retired

Reginald and Sarah Almklov

 Don, Nathan and Cory

railroad

Carl Anderson

  

Retired farmer

Mrs. Ruth (Gerald) Olson Anderson

  

Stri-King Lanes

Miss Minnie Anderson

  

Retired teacher, nursing home

Hans and Anita Anundson

  

Retired farmer

Ray and Jeanette (Richardson) Arbuckle

  

trucking, farming and postmaster

Tom Arbuckle

Jessie

 trucking and farming

Mrs. Margaret (Oscar) Ashland

  

Retired

James and Tina Averill

Terry, Sarah and Joshua

employed by Larry Gruman

Mrs. Thelma (Lloyd) Campbell

  

Retired

John Bakken

  

teacher

Mark and Marlys (Gronneberg) Brown

Kaare and Kristen

Bank

Robert and Karen Brown

Tina, Jill and Craig

farming

W.O. and Lois Brown

  

Bank

Allen and Gail Eslinger

Dustin, Cody and Davis

florist and carpenter, and relief mail carrier

Gary and Barbara (Vincent) Eslinger

  

Vincent Construction

Edwin J. (Bill) and Cindy Everson

Shawn, Michael, Andrea, Joseph and Francis

Hannaford Elevator

Evelyn Fliflet

  

Retired

Mrs. Sylvia (Julius) Peterson Fliflet

  

Retired

Julius, Jr., and Ann Fliflet

Brian and Cristy

bulk agent

Orville and Maxine Fliflet

  

Retired

Norvall, Neil and Larry Fliflet

Larry

railroad

Michael and Shirley Fliflet

James, Robert and Jeffrey

Stri-King Lanes and railroad

Jon and Susan Goplin

  

Farmer

Mrs. Mandy (Adolph) Grover

  

nursing home

Milford and Sylvia Gronneberg; retired farmer.

  

Retired farmer

Lee and Linda (Hook) Gronneberg

  

Farmer

John A. and Sharon (Ramsey) Grover

Jason, Janae and Jana

State Highway Dept., and child care

John C. and Pearl Grover, retired.

  

Retired

Joe and Martha (Kuklok) Gruman

  

Retired

Larry and Pamela (Lawrence) Gruman

Julie, Jim and Wade

Farmer and Family Hardware

Jerry and Glenna Gruman

Cynthia, Melissa and Gary

Farmer

Brad and Nancy Guler

Christopher, Stephanie, Alexander and Travis

teacher

Mrs. Neva (Kenneth) Hanson

  

Retired

James and Carol Helmer

  

Helmer's Co-op

Donald and Donna (Larson) Hankins

  

Double "D" Bar

Bryan and LuAndrea (Larson) Haugen

Kayla

Farmer and body shop

Dennis Haugen

  

Farmer

Gilmer and Mary Ann (Bjor) Haugen

  

trucker

Sherry Haugen

  

child care

Robert and Delores (Ramsey) Haugen

Ricky, Julie and Dianne

School cook and Stri-King Lanes

Charles and Martha Heyerdahl

  

Retired farmer

Marvin and Sharon (Fliflet) Hook

  

Garage and housekeeping

Mrs. Alma (Marcus) Hook

  

Retired

Michael and Nancy (Randall) Hook

Shanna

Miller Elevator and Walum Cafe

Terry Hook

  

Farmers Oil Company, Cooperstown

Ralph and Myrtle (Anderson) Howden

  

Retired

Kevin Jordan

  

teacher

Mrs. Josephine (Watne) Kalland

  

retired

Paul and Irish Lawrence

Heather and Summer

sheet metal and welder

LeRoy and Mabel (Cederson) McCallson

  

Retired

Mrs. Severina (William) Manke

  

Mrs. Severina (William) Manke; retired

Larry and Betty Miklas

Michael and Nicole

Grocery Store

Randy and Stephanie Miller

  

Miller Elevator

Kevin and Rebecca (Haugen) Muncy

  

farmer and banking

Mrs. Rose E. (Robert) Nelson

  

Bank

Roger and Janice Nelson

Brenda

Telephone Company

Floyd and Elna (Knutson) Olson

  

carpenter and post office

Jerry and Mary Olson

Sheila and Derek

school cook, school and bank custodian

Neil and Kay (Haugen) Omdahl

Jessica, Jonathan, Jennifer and Jeremy

Dazey Elevator and teacher's aide

Elgar and Ernestine Paulson

  

employed by Vernon Johnson and ASC Office

Leslie and Sylvia (Haugen) Peterson

  

retired farmer

Martin Postle

  

retired and Family Hardware

Dennis and Sue (Allen) Ramsey

Josh and Katy

  

Orville and Connie (Bork) Ramsey

Jill, Shanna, Stacey and Collette

farmer

Charles and Lou (Almklov) Romsdal

  

retired

Mrs. Bergetta (Lyle) Rich

  

retired

Roger and Kathy Rondesvedt

Christina

baby sitting and Farmers Oil Company

Harold and Delores (Lolly Haugen) Steinborn

  

Retired

Mrs. August (Emma) Steiner

  

retired

Bruce and Julie Sedler

Brandon, Steven and Brittany

school superintendent, bus driver

Mike Severson

  

teacher

James and Jody Stockland

Brandi and Chelsey

farmer, 11-144-59

Mrs. Pearl (Ray) Venhuizen

  

retired

Calvin and Elna Vincent

Becky

Vincent Construction

David Vincent

David Vincent

Vincent Construction

Owen and Naomi (Jacobson) Vincent

Nick, Timothy, Heather, Chad and Paul

Vincent Construction

Russell and Dorothy (Benson) Wahl

  

retired farmer

Mr. Walter Lind

  

resident, Griggs County Nursing Home

 

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 70

 

BALD HILL TOWNSHIP

Torrey M. and Janet Berge and Betsy; farmer, 29-145-59.

A. Dale and Rose Christenson and Frank; farmer, 36-145-59.

Charles Gruman, Sue, Audra, Karla and Mark; farmer, 33-145-59.

Allen Hetland and Daniel; farmer, 31-145-59.

Ivan and Cindy Oien; employed by Charles Gruman, 33-145-59.

Earl and Colleen Mosholder and Robert; retired, 34-145-59.

James and Janel Retzlaff, Tina and Desiree; farmer, 27-145-59.

Denise Triebold; employed by Charles Gruman, 33-145-59.

Scott and Darla Fliflet, Brady and Sarah Jo; 6-145-59.

Steve and Kelli Nothum, Dustin, Sheila, Amber and Isiah; Sheyenne Tooling.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 71

 

BARTLEY TOWNSHIP

Arthur C. and Joyce Beattie and Curt; farmer, 4-144-60.

Arthur and Irene (Himmerich) Eslinger and Greg; farmer, 6-144-60.

Bruce Eslinger; carpenter, 6-144-60.

Randy Eslinger; farmer, 6-144-60.

Myron and Debbie (Fiebeger) Eslinger, Michael and Philip; farmer, 6-144-60.

K.C. Hanson; farmer, 17-144-60.

Eric and Donelda (Rondesvedt) Heyerdahl, Jeff and Kari Sedler; farmer, 32-144-60.

Gary and Annette Heyerdahl; farmer, 19-144-60.

Donald J. and Lois Larson, farmer, 14-144-60.

Daniel J. and Marla Larson, Patrick and Angela; farmer, 14-144-60.

Kenneth C. Lunn; Griggs County Nursing Home.

Claire (Ouren) Lunn; farmer, 18-144-60.

Marvin and Berthol Messer; farmer, 22-144-60.

Maynard and Charlene Messer, Jason and Jeremy; farmer, 26-144-60.

Mrs. Hilda (Herb) Sonju; 10-144-60.

Mrs. Delia (Gustav) Sonju; 4-144-60.

Walden Sonju; farmer, 4-144-60.

Eugene and Ruth Venhuizen, Robert and Michael; farmer, 31-144-60.

Richard and Karen Wahl, Lucas, Jerrod and Valarie; farmer, 23-144-60.

Lloyd and Robin Zimmerman; farmer, 31-144-60.

Dale and Denise Tweit, Luke and Daniel; pipe-fitter.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 71

 

BROADVIEW TOWNSHIP

Clarence (Tony) and Vera Anderson; farmer, 20-144-58.

Lionel and Kathy (Grover) Erickson, Jill and Amy; farmer, 5-144-58.

Mike Geringer, Michael, Brianne and Brandon; Karnak Elevator, 20-144-58.

Eldren and Gerda (Haugen) Haugen; farmer, 18-144-58.

Maurice and Judy Haugen; farmer, 6-144-58.

Bert and Phyllis Johnson; carpenter, 6-144-58.

Richard L. and Marilyn Kerber; farmer, 17-144-58.

Marlin and lyla Lausch, Shirley and Roger; farmer, 31-144-58.

Robert and June Pickar and Ross; Karnak Elevator, 20-144-58.

Neil and Ruth Schmidt, Dallas and Holly; trucker, 4-144-58.

Allen and Margaret Stokka, John, Sylvia and Peter; farmer, 4-144-58.

Stanley and Shirley Stokka and Tracy; retired, 8-144-58.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 71

 

DOVER TOWNSHIP

Omar and Darlene Abraham, Melony, Joshua, April and Ashley; Wind-charger Sales, 11-144-61.

Emil Benhart and Rueben Eslinger; farmers, 13-144-61.

Dick and Kathy Wagoner, Michael and Michelle; farmer, 14-144-61.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 71

 

GREENFIELD TOWNSHIP

Martin Anderson; retired farmer, 17-144-59.

Gert Anda; housekeeper, 6-144-59.

William and Sheila Anundson, Andrew, Jason and Jeffrey Ringstad; farmer, 20-144-59.

Ronald and Ruth (Benson) Berge, Elizabeth and

Danny; Sheyenne Tooling.

Ronald Berge, Jr.; employed by Dick Wagoner.

Clinton and Eleanor (Lerum) Brown; retired farmer, 8-144-59.

Donald and Carol Campbell, Brett, Crystal and Julie; farmer, 23-144-59.

Gordon and Lucy Christianson; farmer, 2-144-59.

Albert and Loretta (Himmerich) Eslinger; carpenter, 8-144-59.

Calvin and Connie (Johnson) Eslinger, Joshua and Emily Faye; carpenter, 8-144-59.

Leland and Lucinda Eslinger; railroad, 8-144-59.

Sylvia Everson; 33-144-59.

James Everson; farmer, 32-144-59.

Dorothy Everson; Country Corner Cafe, 19-144-59.

Daniel and Brenda Everson, William and Robert; Tweed Seed Farm, 19-144-59.

Mrs. Sylvia (Conrad) Fogderud; retired, 22-144-59.

Harley and Beatrice Fogderud; retired farmer, 10-144-59.

Gilman and Vivian (Skjeret) Goplen; farmer, 22-144-59.

Carl J. L. and Irene Haugen; farmer, 32-144-59.

Gerald and Sandra Hanson, Bryan and Kelly and Christine; school bus driver, 9-144-59.

Dennis Haugen; farmer, 26-144-59.

Eldo and Colleen Haugen, Troy and Lynn; farmer, 13-144-59.

Elverne and Margaret Haugen; farmer and beauty operator, 14-144-59.

Gilbert and Harriet Haugen and Brent; farmer, 14-144-59.

Mrs. Ruth (Ingvard) Haugen; 25-144-59.

Maynard J. and Margaret Haugen and Steven; farmer, 24-144-59.

Mark Haugen; farmer, 24-144-59.

Mervin and Corlyn Haugen and Karla; farmer, Coachman Inn, 24-144-59.

Ralph and Deanne Haugen, Marlin, Marla, Myles, Melody and Mathew; farmer and teacher, 25-144-59.

Ernest and Marian (Everson) Johnson; farmer, 33-144-59.

Roland and Helen Johnson; mail carrier, 32-144-59.

Orville and Agnes Kalvik, Keith and Arland; Sheyenne Tooling, 12-144-59.

Louis Larson; retired farmer, 6-144-59.

Floyd Lende; retired, 2-144-59.

Palmer and Helma Lende; retired, 27-144-59.

Marvin and Delores (Grinager) Linder; farmer, ,Country Corner Cafe, 28-144-59.

Keith Linder; farmer, 28-144-59.

Russell A. and Eloise Nelson and Thomas; retired farmer, 18-144-59.

Leonard P. Seim, farmer, 14-144-59.

Howard W. and Eva Steiner; retired farmer, 18-144-59 .

Lester R. Steiner, Scott; farmer, 7-144-59.

Oscar O. and Inez (Haugen) Stockland; retired farmer, sub-teacher, 11-144-59.

Richard and Evelyn Wogslund; farmer, 29-144-59.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 71

 

HELENA TOWNSHIP

Robert and Beverly Campbell, Ryan and Justin; farmer, 34-145-60.

Robert and Monica Clemens and Jeremy; railroad, 35-145-60.

Wayne and Tamra Dahl, Brittany Lee; Bush Elevator.

Alvin and Ruth (Haugen) Dahl and Steven; retired.

Alton and Debbie Dahl, Mathew, Stephanie and Timothy; farmer, 32-145-60.

John P. and Beverly (Haugen) Francis; farmer and Griggs County Nursing Home, 22-145-60.

Peter and Kelly Francis, Anthony and Cassandra; farmer, 28-145-60.

Charles, Jr., and Dianne (Peterson) Hetland, Lynette and Stephanie; farmer, teacher, 27-145-60.

Laurel and Hilda (Eslinger) Palm and Rodney; retired farmer, 33-145-60.

Roy and Ardis (Dahl) Palm, Travis and Brandon; carpenter, 33-145-60.

Alvin T. and Ruth (Knutson) Ramsey; retired farmer, 26-145-60.

Steven Ramsey; farmer, 26-145-60.

Harlan C. and Inger Strand; farmer, 24-145-60.

Myron A. Watne; farmer, 27-145-60.

Mrs. Judith (Roy) Watne, 27-145-60.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 72

 

MABEL TOWNSHIP

Eugene and Paulette Gronneberg, Dawn, Darcy and Kristie; farmer, 3G-145-60.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 72

 

SVERDRUP TOWNSHIP

Mrs. Ruth (BerLyle) Lunn, 31-145-58.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 72

 

WALUM

Scott and Laura Gingham, William and Rebecca; Country Corner and Jamestown Hospital. 

Claude and Myrtle (Bakken) Freer; retired. 

Carl Goplen; retired farmer. 

Allen Moore; employed by Jerry Gruman. 

Lloyd and Doris Smith; Miller Elevator Manager. 

Noralf and Bess Tweit; retired. 

Vernon Wogsland; retired farmer. 

Daniel and Debra Wogsland, Amber, Adam and Aric; farmer and Senator from District 23.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 72

BARNES COUNTY

Harry and Ann Haugen; retired farmer.

John Jonason; retired.

Martin and Dorothy Haugen; retired farmer.

Lynn and Sonja (Overby) Johnson and Britta; farmer.

Richard and Phyllis Johnson; farmer.

Ernsest and Della Johnson; retired farmer.

Steve and Rebecca Peterson, Carolyn and Terry; farmer.

Mrs. Alfred Skjeret, Sr.

Source:  Hannaford Area History North Dakota Centennial 1889 - 1989 Page 73

 
News & Events